Code · New Jersey · Title 19 — Evidence · Chapter 44A
19:44A-20.14 Contributors, certain, ineligibility, agreement, State, authorities.
2. The State or any of its purchasing agents or agencies or those of its independent authorities, as the case may be, shall not enter into an agreement or otherwise contract to procure from any business entity services or any material, supplies or equipment, or to acquire, sell, or lease any land or building, except for a contract or agreement awarded pursuant to a fair and open process, where the value of the transaction exceeds $17,500, if that business entity has solicited or made any contribution of money, or pledge of contribution, including in-kind contributions to a candidate committee or election fund of any candidate or holder of the public office of Governor or of Lieutenant Governor:
(i)within the eighteen months immediately preceding the commencement of negotiations for the contract or agreement;
(ii)during the term of office of a Governor and a Lieutenant Governor, in the case of contributions to a candidate committee or election fund of the holder of one of those offices; or
(iii)within the eighteen months immediately preceding the last day of the term of office of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, in which case such prohibition shall continue through the end of the next immediately following term of the office of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, in the case of contributions to a candidate committee or election fund of the holder of one of those offices.
L.2005, c.51, s.2; amended 2009, c.66, s.34; 2023, c.30, s.15.