Code · New Jersey · Title 19 — Evidence · Chapter 32
19:32-27 Appointment of deputy and assistants, salaries.
2. a. Except as provided in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.17 (C.19:32-26.2), each superintendent may appoint a chief deputy, a clerk, a secretary and any other assistants he considers necessary to carry out the provisions of this Title, and may remove the same whenever he deems it necessary. Those so appointed shall not be subject to any of the provisions of Title 11A, Civil Service, of the New Jersey Statutes but shall be in the unclassified service. Subject to the provisions of subsection b. of this section, the salaries of the persons so appointed shall be fixed and such salaries certified to and approved under his hand shall be paid semimonthly by the county treasurer of the county in which such persons are so engaged.
All other necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Title when certified to and approved by the superintendent shall be paid by the county treasurer of the county in which the superintendent shall maintain his office.
b. The superintendent shall determine the amount of the salary to be paid to each person appointed by the superintendent, and shall submit the proposed salaries to the governing body for review and approval. Following the review and approval of the governing body, the salaries shall be fixed and shall be paid to those persons pursuant to the provisions of subsection a. of this section.
L.1947, c.167, s.2; amended 1992, c.17, s.4; 2015, c.250, s.4.