Code · New Jersey · Title 19 — Evidence · Chapter 31
19:31-11 Change of residence notice.
a. In all counties within the State, change of residence notices shall be made:
(1)by a written request, signed by the registrant, forwarded to the commissioner by mail, and actually received by the commissioner;
* * *
b. In any county, any voter who, prior to an election, shall move within the same county after the time above prescribed for filing an application for change of residence without having made application for change of residence, or who has not returned a confirmation notice sent to the voter by the commissioner of registration of the county, if such a notice has been sent to the voter, or who has not moved since the previous election but whose registration information is missing or otherwise deficient, or has otherwise failed to notify the commissioner of registration of the voter's change of address within the county, shall be permitted to vote in that election in the district to which the voter has moved upon making a written affirmation regarding the change of address at the polling place of the district in which the voter resides on the day of the election.
No identifying document shall be required from the voter for this affirmation. A district board member shall provide the voter with a provisional ballot and an envelope with an affirmation statement that conforms with the requirements for such documents contained in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1999, c.232 (C.19:53C-1). The voter shall complete the provisional ballot and affirmation statement, place the ballot in the envelope, and seal and return it to the district board member.
The board member shall review the information in the affirmation statement for completeness before forwarding it for inspection, tabulation, and notation by the county board of elections, as provided for by sections 7 through 26 of P.L.1999, c.232 (C.19:53C-1 through C.19:53C-20). The affirmation statement shall constitute a transfer to the registrant's new residence for any subsequent election. However, if the voter has moved from one residence to another within the same election district at any time, the voter shall be permitted to vote in such election district at any election in the same manner as other voters at the polling place upon written affirmation by the registrant to the district board member of the registrant's change of address.
c. A voter who moves from an election district in one county to an election district in another county prior to the close of registration preceding an election shall register in the new county of residence, in accordance with the provisions of R.S.19:31-6, or shall file a change of residence notice with the commissioner of either county or complete and submit that notice online as provided by the Secretary of State, or shall have their registration updated pursuant to subsection d. of section 24 of P.L.1994, c.182 (C.39:2-3.2) or by any State agency that has implemented procedures pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2018, c.6 (C.19:31-6.14) , in order to be permitted to vote.
A change of residence notice filed by a voter pursuant to this subsection shall cause the commissioners of the county of previous residence and the county of new residence to update the voter registration record of that voter. The commissioner of the county of new residence shall notify the voter by mail that the voter is now registered to vote in that county or, if the notice submitted by the voter is incomplete, to request any additional information or documentation necessary to finalize the change of residence notice.
Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to waive the requirement specified under R.S.19:31-5 that the voter shall have been a resident of the county of new residence for at least 30 days prior to being eligible to vote in any election in that county.
Amended 1940, c.135, s.4; 1941, c.165; 1944, c.251; 1945, c.75; 1946, c.149; 1974, c.30, s.10; 1974, c.51, s.3; 1977, c.89; 1994, c.182, s.11; 1999, c.232, s.3; 2005, c.139, s.13; 2022, c.67, s.12; 2025, c.204, s.4.