Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 7C
18A:7C-3. Remedial instruction
For any student who does not meet the State and district examination standards for graduation by the end of 11th grade, the local board of education when appropriate shall provide additional remedial instruction specifically directed toward mastery of those proficiencies identified as necessary for the awarding of a diploma which may include but need not be limited to an extended school year, extended school day, or additional school years.
Any 12th grade student who does not meet said requirements but who has met all the credit, curriculum and attendance requirements shall be eligible for a comprehensive assessment of said proficiencies utilizing techniques and instruments other than standardized tests, which techniques and instruments shall have been approved by the Commissioner of Education as fulfilling State and local graduation requirements.
L. 1979, c. 241, s. 3; amended 1988,c.168,ss.1,10.