Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 7A
18A:7A-35 State district superintendent.
2. a. The schools of a school district under full State intervention may be conducted by and under the supervision of a State district superintendent of schools appointed by the State board upon recommendation of the commissioner. The individual selected shall be qualified by training and experience for the particular district and shall work collaboratively with any highly skilled professionals appointed by the commissioner, in consultation with the local board of education.
The State board may, upon the recommendation of the commissioner, choose to retain the person who holds the position of superintendent of schools in the school district at the time the State board issues the administrative order pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1975, c.212 (C.18A:7A-15). If the State board chooses to retain the superintendent of schools, the person shall have the powers and duties of a State district superintendent of schools and shall comply with the directives of the commissioner or his designee, including any highly skilled professional appointed by the commissioner.
b. If the State board appoints a State district superintendent the appointment shall be for an initial term not to exceed three years. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person so appointed shall acquire tenure nor shall the commissioner, with approval of the State board, be precluded from terminating the superintendent's services pursuant to the terms of the superintendent's individual contract of employment. For the purpose of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.59:1-1 et seq., the State district superintendent shall be considered a State officer.
c. The salary of the State district superintendent shall be fixed by the commissioner and adjusted from time to time as the commissioner deems appropriate. The cost for said salary and for the salaries of all persons appointed pursuant to this amendatory and supplementary act, except the highly skilled professionals, shall be an expense of the local school district.
d. The State district superintendent shall perform such duties and possess such powers as deemed appropriate by the commissioner.
e. Except as otherwise provided in this amendatory and supplementary act, the State district superintendent shall have the power to perform all acts and do all things that the commissioner deems necessary for the proper conduct, maintenance and supervision of the schools in the district.
f. The State district superintendent may, if deemed appropriate by the commissioner, make, amend and repeal district rules, policies and guidelines, not inconsistent with law for the proper conduct, maintenance and supervision of the schools in the district.
g. The State district superintendent shall provide in each school a mechanism for parent, teacher and community involvement. In addition, the State district superintendent shall provide for at least one public meeting in both the fall and the spring semesters to advise parents and members of the community on the activities within the district and to provide an opportunity for those parents, teachers and community members who wish to be heard. The meetings shall be at such times and places as to ensure maximum public participation.
h. The State district superintendent shall ensure that the district is in compliance with all federal and State laws, rules and regulations relating to equal employment opportunities, affirmative action and minority business opportunities.
L.1987,c.399,s.2; amended 1995, c.179, s.1; 2005, c.235, s.10; 2007, c.16, s.7.