Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 66
18A:66-36 Vesting of TPAF members.
Should a member of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund, after having completed 10 years of service, be separated voluntarily or involuntarily from the service, before reaching service retirement age, and not by removal for conduct unbecoming a teacher or other just cause under the provisions of N.J.S.18A:28-4 to N.J.S.18A:28-5 and N.J.S.18A:28-9 to N.J.S.18A:28-13 inclusive, such person may elect to receive, in lieu of the payment provided in N.J.S.18A:66-34:
a. The payments provided for in N.J.S.18A:66-37, if he so qualified under said section; or
b. A deferred retirement allowance beginning at age 60, or for a person who becomes a member of the retirement system on or after the effective date of P.L.2008, c.89 beginning at age 62, which shall be made up of an annuity derived from the member's accumulated deductions at the time of his severance from the service, and a pension in the amount which, when added to the member's annuity, will provide a total retirement allowance of 1/64 of final compensation for each year of service credited as Class A service and 1/55 of final compensation for each year of service credited as class B service or for a person who becomes a member of the retirement system on or after the effective date of P.L.2010, c.1, 1/60 of final compensation for each year of service credited as class B service, calculated in accordance with N.J.S.18A:66-44, with optional privileges provided for in N.J.S.18A:66-47 if he exercises such optional privilege at least 30 days before his attainment of the normal retirement age, provided that such election is communicated by such member to the retirement system in writing stating at what time subsequent to the execution and filing thereof he desires to be retired and provided, further, that such member may later elect:
(1)to receive the payments provided for in N.J.S.18A:66-37, if he had qualified under that section at the time of leaving service, except that in order to avail himself of the optional privileges pursuant to N.J.S.18A:66-47, he must exercise such optional privilege at least 30 days before the effective date of his retirement; or
(2)to withdraw his accumulated deductions with interest as provided in N.J.S.18A:66-34. If such member shall die before attaining service retirement age, then his accumulated deductions, plus regular interest after January 1, 1956, shall be paid in accordance with N.J.S.18A:66-38, and, in addition, if such member shall die after attaining service retirement age and has not withdrawn his accumulated deductions, an amount equal to 3/16 of the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service shall be paid to such member's beneficiary.
Any member who, having elected to receive a deferred retirement allowance, again becomes an employee covered by the retirement system while under the age of 60 or, if that person became a member of the retirement system on or after the effective date of P.L.2008, c.89, while under the age of 62, shall thereupon be reenrolled. If he had discontinued his service for more than 10 consecutive years, subsequent contributions shall be at a rate applicable to the age resulting from the subtraction of his years of creditable service at the time of his last discontinuance of contributing membership from his age at the time of his return to service.
He shall be credited with all service as a member standing to his credit at the time of his election to receive a deferred retirement allowance.
amended 1968, c.228, s.5; 1981, c.177, s.1; 2001, c.133, s.4; 2008, c.89, s.19; 2010, c.1, s.8; 2025, c.147, s.4.