Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 64A
18A:64A-71. Employees; rights; tenure
The employees of the private institution and the full-time employees of the institute shall be employees of the county college and shall be subject to the provisions of P.L.1941, c. 100 (C. 34:13A-1 et seq.). Existing tenure rights, contractual agreements, and all rights or protections provided employees under any pension law or retirement system or any other law of this State shall be fully protected by the board of trustees of the college; however, this shall not apply to any provision in any contractual agreement of employees of the institute which would affect the provision of subsection c. of this section regarding faculty rank.
a. The county college shall employ as many of the shared administrative and clerical employees of the county vocational board of education under the same salary and benefits as are provided by their current employment as the board of trustees may agree is reasonable and necessary.
b. Any nontenured faculty member employed by the private institution as of the effective date of this act may elect to be considered for tenure under the provisions of section 3 of P.L.1973, c. 163 (C. 18A:60-8) or under provisions of the collective bargaining agreement in effect between the private institution and the faculty union as of the effective date of this act.
Any nontenured faculty member employed by the institute as of the effective date of this act may elect to be considered for tenure under the provisions of section 3 of P.L.1973, c. 163 (C. 18A:60-8) or N.J.S. 18A:28-5.
On or before October 1, 1982, each nontenured faculty member shall notify the college president in writing of his choice for tenure consideration. Any faculty member not filing a written notice in the prescribed manner shall be considered for tenure under the provisions of section 3 of P.L.1973, c. 163 (C. 18A:60-8). All faculty initially hired by the county college after the effective date of this act shall be governed by the provisions of "The State and County College Tenure Act," P.L.1973, c. 163 (C. 18A:60-6 et seq.).
The provisions of this or any other law notwithstanding, any faculty member who is not under tenure as of the effective date of this act shall not be tenured until the college board of trustees shall affirmatively act to confer tenure.
c. All faculty members who are presently employed by the institute shall be evaluated through a procedure agreed to by a faculty committee of both institutions and placed in a faculty rank by the board of trustees no later than June 30, 1983.
L.1982, c. 42, s. 22, eff. July 1, 1982.