Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 6
18A:6-4.15. Determination, reporting of qualification; written notice, notice of pending charge
3. The commissioner shall apply the same requirements, procedures and standards and shall proceed in the same manner as is prescribed in P.L.1986, c.116 (C.18A:6-7.1 et seq.) for determining whether the applicant would be qualified or disqualified for employment in the public schools and shall inform the applicant of his determination in writing. The commissioner shall also provide written notification to the chief administrator of the nonpublic school, which requires the criminal history record check as a condition of employment, of his determination as to whether the candidate would be qualified or disqualified for employment in the public schools.
Following qualification for employment pursuant to this section, the State Bureau of Identification shall immediately forward to the Commissioner of Education any information which the bureau receives on a charge pending against an employee of the nonpublic school which requires a criminal history record check as a condition of employment. If the charge is for one of the crimes or offenses enumerated in section 1 of P.L.1986, c.116 (C.18A:6-7.1), the commissioner shall notify the chief administrator of the nonpublic school.
L.1989,c.229,s.3; amended 1998, c.31, s.3; 2002, c.119, s.2.