Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 55
18A:55-3 School districts, conditions for receipt of State aid; efficiency standards.
1. As a condition of receiving State aid, a school district shall:
a. examine all available group options for every insurance policy held by the district, including any self-insurance plan administered by the New Jersey School Boards Association Insurance Group on behalf of districts, and shall participate in the most cost effective plans;
b. take steps to maximize the district's participation in the federal Universal Service Program (E-rate) and the ACT telecommunications program offered through the New Jersey Association of School Business Officials;
c. participate in the Alliance for Competitive Energy Services
(ACES)Program offered through the New Jersey School Boards Association, unless the district is able to demonstrate to the commissioner that it receives goods or services at a cost less than or equal to the cost achieved by participants in the program;
d. take appropriate steps to maximize the district's participation in the Special Education Medicaid Initiative
(SEMI)Program, with maximum participation defined by the commissioner; and
e. refinance all outstanding debt for which a 3% net present value savings threshold is achievable.
L.2007, c.53, s.1.