Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 46
18A:46-5.1. Basic child study team services; provision by boards of education and state operated programs
Each board of education and State operated program shall separately or jointly with one or more boards of education or State agencies provide for basic child study team services. The basic child study team shall consist of a school psychologist, a learning disability teacher consultant and a school social worker, and for the purposes of evaluation and classification shall include pertinent information from certified school personnel making the referral. This information shall be considered in the evaluation and classification process as defined in N.J.A.C. 6:28-1.1 et seq.
The referring certified school personnel and the school principal, or his designee, may attend the classification conference as defined in N.J.A.C. 6:28-1.1 et seq. and participate in the classification decision.
L.1982, c. 162, s. 1, eff. Oct. 28, 1982.