Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 46
18A:46-13 Types of facilities and programs.
It shall be the duty of each board of education to provide suitable facilities and programs of education for all the children who are classified as children with disabilities under this chapter. The absence or unavailability of a special class facility in any district shall not be construed as relieving a board of education of the responsibility for providing education for any child who qualifies under this chapter.
The Department of Human Services, and the Department of Children and Families, as applicable, shall provide transportation for all children who attend day training centers operated by the department.
A board of education is not required to provide any further educational program for children who have been admitted to the New Jersey School for the Deaf, Katzenbach Campus, but shall be required to furnish necessary daily transportation Monday through Friday to and from the school for nonboarding pupils when such transportation is approved by the county superintendent of schools in accordance with such rules and regulations as the State board shall promulgate for such transportation. Any special education facility or program authorized and provided for a child attaining age 20 during a school year shall be continued for the remainder of that school year.
amended 1969, c.79; 1973, c.62; 1975, c.212, s.40; 1992, c.129, s.1; 2006, c.47, s.96 2017, c.131, s.47.