Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 40
18A:40-4 Health records; examinations for physical defects, hearing
The medical inspector, or the nurse or licensed medical and health care personnel under the immediate direction of the medical inspector, shall examine every pupil to learn whether any physical defect exists, or in lieu thereof the medical inspector may accept the report of such an examination by a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery within the State or by a nurse practitioner/clinical nurse specialist certified by the New Jersey Board of Nursing working in collaboration with a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery within the State.
If any deviations in health status are detected, the nurse practitioner/clinical nurse specialist shall refer the pupil to the collaborating physician. The frequency and procedure of and selection of pupils for examinations shall comply with the rules of the State board. Additionally a screening of hearing examination shall be conducted on each pupil during the school year pursuant to rules, regulations and standards established by the State Department of Education in consultation with the State Department of Health.
A pupil who presents a statement signed by his parents or guardian that such required examinations interfere with the free exercise of his religious beliefs shall be examined only to the extent necessary to determine whether he is ill or infected with a communicable disease or to determine his fitness to participate in any health, safety and physical education course required by law.
A health record of each pupil shall be kept, in which shall be entered the findings of each examination, and such record shall be the property of the board of education and shall be forwarded to any public school to which the pupil is transferred, if such school is known.
L.1967, c.271; amended 1969, c.217; 1979, c.427; 1997, c.47.