Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 39
18A:39-31 Contract for sale of advertising space on school buses, use of revenue.
1. a. The board of education of any school district may enter into a contract for the sale of advertising space on the exterior sides of school buses owned or leased by the school district, subject to the limitations set forth in this section. Advertisements for tobacco or alcohol products or for political advocacy shall be prohibited, in addition to any other advertisements for products or services or by sponsors that the Commissioner of Education deems inappropriate. All advertisements shall require prior approval by the local board of education.
b. In the event that a board of education enters into a contract for the sale of advertising space on the exterior sides of school buses pursuant to subsection a. of this section, 50% of any revenue generated by the sale shall be used by the board to offset the fuel costs of providing pupil transportation services, and the remaining 50% of the revenue shall be used to support any programs and services the board may deem appropriate.
c. The provisions of the "Public School Contracts Law," N.J.S.18A:18A-1 et seq., shall apply to any contract entered into by a board of education pursuant to this act.
L.2010, c.121, s.1.