Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 38
18A:38-20. Additional school facilities; agreement as to tuition
Whenever a board of education, now or hereafter furnishing elementary and high school education or either thereof for the pupils of another school district, finds it necessary to provide additional facilities for the furnishing of education to such pupils, it may, as a condition precedent to the provision of such additional facilities, enter into an agreement with the board of education of such other district for a term not exceeding 10 years whereby it agrees to provide such education to the pupils of such other district during the term of such agreement, in consideration of the agreement by the board of education of such other district that it will not withdraw its pupils and provide school facilities for them in its own or another district during the term of said agreement except as provided in this article, and that the sending district will provide for the payment of tuition in accordance with section 18A:38-19.
L.1967, c.271.