Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 38
18A:38-1.1 Certain students permitted to remain enrolled in current school district.
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S.18A:38-1 or any other law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, a child who moves out of a school district as a result of domestic violence, sexual abuse or other family crises shall be permitted to remain enrolled in that district for the remainder of the school year. If the child remains enrolled in the district for the remainder of the school year, the school district shall provide transportation services to the child, provided the child lives remote from school, and the State shall reimburse the school district for the cost of the transportation services.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the rights of homeless students pursuant to section 19 of P.L.1979, c.207 (C.18A:7B-12), section 3 of P.L.1989, c.290 (C.18A:7B-12.1), or any other applicable State or federal law.
L.2013, c.231, s.1.