Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 36
18A:36-39 Notification by school to certain persons using certain electronic devices; fine.
1. A school district or charter school that furnishes a student with a laptop computer, cellular telephone, or other electronic device shall provide the student with written or electronic notification that the electronic device may record or collect information on the student's activity or the student's use of the device if the electronic device is equipped with a camera, global positioning system, or other feature capable of recording or collecting information on the student's activity or use of the device.
The notification shall also include a statement that the school district or charter school shall not use any of the capabilities in a manner that would violate the privacy rights of the student or any individual residing with the student. The parent or guardian of the student shall acknowledge receipt of the notification. The school district or charter school shall retain the acknowledgement as long as the student retains the use of the electronic device.
A school district or charter school failing to provide the notification required by this section shall be subject to a fine of $250 per student, per incident. The fine shall be remitted to the Department of Education, and shall be deposited in a fund that shall be used to provide laptop or other portable computer equipment to at-risk pupils, as defined in section 3 of P.L.2007, c.260 (C.18A:7F-45).
L.2013, c.44, s.1.