Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 29
18A:29-3. Summer payment plans; continuance of plan to raise funds
Whenever persons employed for an academic year by a board of education shall indicate in writing their desire to participate in a summer payment plan, and such board of education approves such participation, then, and thereupon, the proper disbursing officer of the board of education, under such rules as may be promulgated by the commissioner with the approval of the State board, is hereby empowered and directed to deduct and withhold an amount equal to 10% of each semimonthly or monthly salary installment, from the payments of the salaries made to such employees as shall participate in such plan and the accumulated deductions for any academic year shall be paid to the employee or his estate under such rules as may be established by the board of education in one of the following ways:
(1)at the end of the academic year;
(2)in one or more installments after the end of the academic year but prior to September 1;
(3)upon death or termination of employment if earlier. Such deductions may be deposited by the board of education in an interest bearing account in any financial institution having its principal office in the State of New Jersey.
Any board of education which had in effect, prior to January 1, 1980, any payment plan which permitted funds to be raised in the next fiscal year is hereby authorized to continue to raise funds in this manner.
L.1967, c.271; amended by L.1970, c. 238, s. 1, eff. Oct. 28, 1970; L.1979, c. 495, s. 1, eff. Feb. 28, 1980.