Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 28
18A:28-6 Tenure upon transfer or promotion.
a. Any such teaching staff member under tenure or eligible to obtain tenure under this chapter, who is transferred or promoted with his consent to another position covered by this chapter on or after July 1, 1962, shall not obtain tenure in the new position until after:
(1)the expiration of a period of employment of two consecutive calendar years in the new position unless a shorter period is fixed by the employing board for such purpose; or
(2)employment for two academic years in the new position together with employment in the new position at the beginning of the next succeeding academic year; or
(3)employment in the new position within a period of any three consecutive academic years, for the equivalent of more than two academic years;
provided that the period of employment in such new position shall be included in determining the tenure and seniority rights in the former position held by such teaching staff member, and in the event the employment in such new position is terminated before tenure is obtained therein, if he then has tenure in the district or under said board of education, such teaching staff member shall be returned to his former position at the salary which he would have received had the transfer or promotion not occurred together with any increase to which he would have been entitled during the period of such transfer or promotion.
b. Any such teaching staff member under tenure or eligible to obtain tenure under this chapter, who is transferred or promoted with his consent to another position covered by this chapter on or after the effective date of P.L.2012, c.26 (C.18A:6-117 et al.), shall not obtain tenure in the new position until after:
(1)the expiration of a period of employment of two consecutive calendar years in the new position; or
In order to receive tenure pursuant to this subsection, a teacher, principal, assistant principal, and vice-principal shall be evaluated as effective or highly effective in two annual summative evaluations within the first three years of employment in the new position.
For purposes of this subsection, "effective" or "highly effective" means the employee has received an annual summative evaluation rating of "effective" or "highly effective" based on the performance standards for his position established through the evaluation rubric adopted by the board of education and approved by the commissioner.
amended 2012, c.26, s.10.