Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 28
18A:28-4. Requirements for certain school personnel to acquire tenure, exceptions
No teaching staff member shall acquire tenure in any position in the public schools in any school district or under any board of education, who is not the holder of an appropriate certificate for such position, issued by the State Board of Examiners, in full force and effect, except that no board of education shall terminate the employment or refuse to continue the employment or reemployment of
a. any school nurse appointed prior to May 9, 1947 for the reason that such nurse is not the holder of such a certificate and the State Board of Examiners shall make no rule or regulation which will affect adversely the rights of any such nurse under any certificate issued prior to said date; or
b. a school athletic trainer appointed prior to the effective date of P.L.1999, c.87 (C.18A:26-2.4 et al.) for the reason that the school athletic trainer is not the holder of a certificate, provided that the person is registered with or licensed by the New Jersey State Board of Medical Examiners, as applicable, as an athletic trainer. That person shall be issued the new certificate without being required to meet any additional qualifications, and any periods of employment as an athletic trainer prior to the effective date of that act shall count toward the acquisition of tenure to the same extent as employment after the effective date of that act.
L.1967, c.271; amended 1999, c.87, s.2; 2001, c.156, s.14.