Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 27
18A:27-10.2 Contract, written notice relative to employment of paraprofessional.
2. a. As used in this section, "paraprofessional" means an individual who is employed in a school district as a school aide or classroom aide who assists a teaching staff member with the supervision of pupil activities.
b. On or before May 15 in each year, a paraprofessional continuously employed since the preceding September 30 in a school district that receives funding under Title I of the federal Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. s. 6301 et seq.) shall receive either:
(1)a written offer of a contract for employment from the board of education for the next succeeding year providing for at least the same terms and conditions of employment but with such increases in salary as may be required by law or policies of the board of education; or
(2)a written notice from the chief school administrator that employment will not be offered.
L.2009, c.227, s.2.