Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 17
18A:17-20.2a Required actions relative to early termination of superintendent's employment contract.
6. a. Prior to a board of education entering an agreement for an early termination of an employment contract entered into with its superintendent of schools pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.18A:17-15, that includes the payment of compensation to the superintendent as a condition of separation from service with the district, the board shall submit the agreement to the Commissioner of Education for approval. The agreement shall be submitted by certified mail, return receipt requested.
The commissioner shall evaluate the agreement and have the authority to disapprove the agreement if the payment of compensation as a condition of separation from service is found to be excessive. The determination of the commissioner shall be made within 30 days of receipt of the agreement.
As used in this subsection, "compensation" includes, but is not limited to, salary, allowances, bonuses and stipends, payments for accumulated sick or vacation leave, contributions toward the costs of health, dental, life and other types of insurance, medical reimbursement plans, retirement plans, and any in-kind or other form of remuneration.
b. The Commissioner of Education shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of section 6 of P.L.2008, c.37 (C.18A:11-13) to establish the allowable parameters of early termination agreements.
L.2007, c.53, s.6; amended 2008, c.37, s.2.