Code · New Jersey · Title 18A — Education · Chapter 16
18A:16-2. Physical examinations; drug testing; requirements
a. Every board of education may require its employees and shall require any candidate for employment who has received a conditional offer of employment to undergo a physical examination. The board may require individual psychiatric or physical examinations of any employee, whenever, in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of deviation from normal, physical or mental health.
Any such examination may, if the board so requires, include laboratory tests or fluoroscopic or X-ray procedures for the obtaining of additional diagnostic data.
Nothing in this section shall be so construed as to affect screening for tuberculosis or fitness examinations for bus drivers as required pursuant to statute, rule or regulation.
b. A board of education may include testing for usage of controlled dangerous substances as they are defined in N.J.S.2C:35-2 as part of any physical examination which is required of a candidate for employment who has received a conditional offer of employment. Any testing shall be conducted by a physician or institution designated by the board of education and the costs shall be paid by the board.
The Department of Education, in consultation with the Department of Health, shall develop guidelines for school boards which elect to require the testing.
L.1967, c.271; amended 1996, c.35; 1996, c.100.