Code · New Jersey · Title 17B — Insurance · Chapter 24
17B:24-9. Exemption of proceeds--group insurance
a. A policy of group life insurance or group health insurance or the proceeds thereof payable to the individual insured or to the beneficiary thereunder, shall not be liable, either before or after payment, to be applied by any legal or equitable process to pay any debt or liability of such insured individual or his beneficiary or of any other person having a right under the policy. The proceeds thereof, when not made payable to a named beneficiary or to a third person pursuant to a facility-of-payment clause, shall not constitute a part of the estate of the individual insured for the payment of his debts.
Nothing herein contained shall apply to any income disability benefit in any action to recover for necessaries contracted for after the commencement of the disability covered by the disability clause or contract allowing such income benefit.
b. This section shall not apply to group insurance covering the debtors of a creditor, to the extent that such proceeds are applied to payment of the obligation for the purpose of which the insurance was so issued.
L.1971, c. 144, s. 17B:24-9.