Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 9A
17:9A-28. Agency and fiduciary powers
Agency and fiduciary powers. A bank which is a qualified bank shall have the following agency and fiduciary powers in addition to the powers specified in sections 24 and 25, whether or not such agency and fiduciary powers are specifically set forth in its certificate of incorporation, and a savings bank which is a qualified bank shall have the following agency and fiduciary powers, in addition to the powers specified in sections 24 and 26, whether or not such agency and fiduciary powers are specifically set forth in its certificate of incorporation:
(1)To act as custodian or escrow agent of personal property for any person or corporation;
(2)as agent, to receive, hold, manage and dispose of by sale or otherwise personal and real property; to act as agent of any person or corporation for any other purpose not prohibited by law;
(3)to act as the transfer agent or registrar, or both, of any state, county, municipality, board, commission, or other body politic, or of any foreign or domestic corporation and, in such capacity to transfer, register, and countersign stock certificates and bonds or other evidences of indebtedness;
(4)to act as trustee of or with respect to any security or instruments of indebtedness or of security issued by any state, county, municipality, other body politic, or corporation, foreign or domestic, and to accept any other public or corporate trust not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
(5)to be appointed and to act under the order of appointment of any court of competent jurisdiction as guardian, custodian, trustee or administrator, or by whatever other title it may thereby be designated, or the person or estate, or both, of any person for whom or for whose estate such an appointment may be made;
(6)to be appointed and to act as executor, trustee, or guardian under any last will and testament, or as administrator with the will annexed, or as substituted administrator with the will annexed, or as administrator, or as substituted trustee or as substituted administrator of the estate of any deceased person;
(7)to be appointed and to act as assignee or trustee for the benefit of creditors under any statute providing for such assignment or otherwise;
(8)to be appointed and to act as receiver or trustee on appointment by any state or federal court of competent jurisdiction;
(9)to receive from any person and hold in trust and dispose of, by sale or otherwise, personal and real property, upon such terms as may be specified;
(10)to accept, administer, and execute all other trusts and to act in all other fiduciary capacities not herein specifically enumerated, not inconsistent with law;
(11)all fiduciary powers permitted to associations pursuant to subsection
(19)of section 48 of the "Savings and Loan Act (1963)," P.L. 1963, c. 144 (C. 17:12B-48).
L. 1948, c. 67, s. 28. Amended by L. 1981, c. 153, s. 8; 1987, c. 201, s. 30.