Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 9A
17:9A-22. Changing location of office
22. A. Upon filing an application therefor in the department, and upon obtaining the approval of the commissioner thereto a bank or savings bank may change the location of its principal office or of a branch office located in this State to another location in this State. Upon filing an application therefor in the department, and upon obtaining the approval of the commissioner thereto, an out-of-State bank with a branch office located in this State may change the location of a branch office in this State to another location in this State, and a bank or savings bank with a branch office located outside this State may change the location of a branch office to another location in that state.
B. If it shall appear from the application, or if the commissioner shall find from such proof as the commissioner may require, or from such investigation as the commissioner may cause to be made, that the area which would be served by such office after its change in location would not be substantially different from the area theretofore served by such office, the commissioner shall approve the application.
C. If it shall appear to the commissioner, from the application, or from such proof as the commissioner may require, or from such investigation as the commissioner may cause to be made, that the proposed location will be so far removed from the place then occupied by such principal office or by such branch office that the area which would be served by such office after its change in location would be substantially different from the area theretofore served by it, the commissioner shall not approve such application unless, after such investigation or hearing, or both, as the commissioner may determine to be advisable, the commissioner shall find that the interests of the public will be served to advantage by such change in location, and that conditions in the locality to which removal is proposed afford reasonable promise of successful operation.
D. No savings bank shall change the location of its principal office pursuant to subsection C. of this section unless, prior to making application to the commissioner for his approval, the change in location is approved by a vote of two-thirds of its board of managers then in office.
L.1948,c.67,s.22; amended 1973, c.53; 1979, c.226, s.1; 1996, c.17, s.7.