Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 46B
17:46B-42. Rate filing
a. Every title insurance company shall file with the commissioner its schedule of fees, every manual of classifications, rules and plans pertaining thereto, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use in this State. Every such filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated.
b. A title insurance company may satisfy its obligations to make such filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed title insurance rating organization which makes such filings, and by authorizing the commissioner to accept such filings on its behalf.
c. The commissioner shall make such review of the filing as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act.
d. Beginning 90 days after the effective date of this act, no title insurance company or agent of a title insurance company shall charge any fee for any policy or contract of title insurance except in accordance with filings or rates which are in effect for said title insurance company as provided in this act.
e. The commissioner shall not require the filing of rates or fees for reinsurance contracts or agreements, or policies of excess coinsurance.
L.1975, c. 106, s. 41, eff. May 29, 1975.