Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 32
17:32-15. Retaliatory taxation of foreign insurers
When by the laws of any other state or foreign country any premium income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon New Jersey insurance companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, doing business in such other state or foreign country, or upon their agents therein, which are in excess of such tax fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon insurance companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges of such other state or foreign country doing business in New Jersey, or upon their agents therein, so long as such laws continue in force the same premium or income or other taxes, or fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever kind shall be imposed upon insurance companies, or reciprocal interinsurance exchanges of such other state or foreign country doing business in New Jersey, or upon their agents therein.
Any tax obligation imposed by any city, county, school district or other political subdivision of any other state or foreign country on New Jersey insurance companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, shall be deemed to be imposed by such state or foreign country within the meaning of this section, and the Commissioner of Insurance for the purpose of this section may compute the burden of any such tax obligation on an aggregate statewide or foreign countrywide basis as an addition to the rate of tax payable by similar New Jersey companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, in such state or foreign country.
The addition to the rate tax payable by similar New Jersey companies, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges, shall be calculated by dividing
(i)the aggregate of their tax obligations paid to any such city, county, school district or other political subdivision of such state or foreign country by
(ii)the aggregate of the taxable premiums under the premium taxing statute of such state or foreign country. The commissioner may issue regulations to carry out the purpose of this act. The provisions of this section shall not apply to ad valorem taxes on real or personal property or to personal income taxes or to special purpose assessments imposed in connection with particular kinds of insurance.
L.1950,c.231,s.1; amended 1985,c.88,s.1.