Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 29C
17:29C-4.1. Return of unearned premiums; penalty
1. Whenever an insurance policy or contract is canceled, the insurer on notice thereof shall return to the insured, within a reasonable time not to exceed 60 days of cancellation or notice, whichever occurs last, or 60 days after the completion of any payroll audit necessary to determine the amount of premium earned while the policy was in force, on a short rate basis the amount of gross unearned premiums paid; except for a policy or contract for private passenger automobile insurance, which amount of gross unearned premium shall be determined on a pro rata basis.
In the event that the insurer fails to return the gross unearned premiums to the insured within the period provided for herein, the insurer shall, as a penalty, in addition to the gross unearned premium, return to the insured an additional amount equal to 5% of the gross unearned premium computed on a monthly basis for each month or part thereof past the final date on which the refund was due.
L.1973, c.252, s.1; amended 1979, c.299, s.2; 1999,c.344.