Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 29B
17:29B-7. Cease and desist orders; penalties; modifications
(a)If, after such hearing, the commissioner shall determine that the method of competition or the act or practice in question is defined in section four and that the person complained of has engaged in such method of competition, act or practice in violation of this act, he shall make his findings in writing and shall issue and cause to be served upon the person charged with the violation an order requiring such person to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act or practice and the commissioner may order payment of a penalty not to exceed $1,000.00 for each and every act or violation unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which case the penalty shall be not more than $5,000.00 for every act or violation. The penalty shall be collected by the commissioner in the name of the State in a summary proceeding in accordance with "the penalty enforcement law" (N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq.).
(b)Until the expiration of the time limited for judicial review, if no proceeding for review has been instituted within such time or, if a proceeding for review has been instituted within such time, then until the transcript of the record in the proceeding has been filed in the Superior Court, as hereinafter provided, the commissioner may at any time, upon such notice and in such manner as he shall deem proper, modify or set aside in whole or in part any order issued by him under this section.
(c)After the expiration of the time limited for judicial review if no such proceeding has been instituted within such time, the commissioner may at any time, after notice and opportunity for hearing, reopen and alter, modify or set aside, in whole or in part, any order issued by him under this section, whenever in his opinion the facts or the laws have so changed as to require such action or if the public interest shall so require.
L.1947, c. 379, p. 1206, s. 7. Amended by L.1953, c. 17, p. 254, s. 123; L.1981, c. 452, s. 3, eff. Jan. 11, 1982.