Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 29A
17:29A-7. Rating system, approval of; revision or modification
If, after examination thereof, the commissioner shall find that such rating-systems filed by or on behalf of an insurer provide for, result in, or produce rates that are unreasonably high or excessive, or are not adequate for the safeness and soundness of the insurer, or are unfairly discriminatory between risks in this State involving essentially the same hazards and expense elements, he shall issue an order to such insurer, or to the rating organization of which such insurer is a member or subscriber, directing that such rating-systems be altered in the manner and to the extent stated in such order, to produce rates that are reasonable and adequate, and not unfairly discriminatory.
If the commissioner shall find that such rating-systems provide for, result in, or produce rates that are not unreasonably high, and are not inadequate for the safeness and soundness of the insurer, and are not unfairly discriminatory between risks in this State involving essentially the same hazards and expense elements, he shall approve such rates, and such approval shall continue in effect until the commissioner shall, by order, direct that such rating-systems be changed or modified, as in this section provided.
If the commissioner shall fail to approve or disapprove any rating-systems within ninety days from the filing thereof such rating-systems shall be deemed to be approved by him. Whenever the commissioner shall find that rating-systems theretofore approved by him provide for, result in, or produce rates which are unreasonable, or inadequate, or which discriminate unfairly between risks in this State involving essentially the same hazards and expense elements, he shall issue an order to all insurers employing such rating-systems, or to the rating organizations of which such insurers are members or subscribers, directing that such rating-systems be altered or revised in the manner and to the extent stated in such order to provide for, result in, or produce rates which are reasonable, adequate, and do not discriminate unfairly between risks in this State involving essentially the same hazards and expense elements.
Rating-systems filed with the commissioner on or before the effective date of this act pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall be deemed to have been approved by the commissioner, such approval to continue in effect until the commissioner shall, by order, direct that such rating-system be altered or modified as in this section provided.
L.1944, c. 27, p. 73, s. 7.