Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 22A
17:22A-45. Powers of commissioner
20. a. The commissioner shall have the power to conduct investigations, to administer oaths, to interrogate licensees and others, and to issue subpoenas to any licensee or any other person in connection with any investigation, hearing or other proceeding pursuant to this act, without fee.
b. Subpoenas shall be issued in the name of the commissioner, the deputy commissioner or other employee designated by the commissioner, but no subpoena shall be issued except for good cause. Any person failing or refusing to comply with a subpoena may be ordered by a judge of the Superior Court, on application made by the commissioner or by the person at whose instance the subpoena was issued, to comply with the terms of the subpoena or be punished by the court for contempt. The court may proceed in a summary manner.
c. Any person violating any provision of this act shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding $5,000 for the first offense and not exceeding $10,000 for each subsequent offense to be recovered in a summary proceeding in accordance with the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). In addition, the commissioner or the court, as the case may be, may order restitution of moneys owed any person and reimbursement of the costs of investigation and prosecution, as appropriate.
d. In any formal proceeding, if the commissioner finds that the interests of the public require that immediate action be taken prior to completion of the hearing, the making of a determination and the entry of a final order, he may enter an appropriate order to be effective pending completion of the hearing and entry of a final order. These orders may be entered on ex parte proofs if the proofs indicate that the commissioner's withholding of any action until completion of a full hearing will be harmful to the public interest.
Orders issued pursuant to this section shall be subject to an application to vacate upon 10 days' notice, and a preliminary hearing on the ex parte order shall be held in any event within 20 days after it is entered. In the alternative, or in addition, the commissioner is authorized to institute a proceeding in the Superior Court, to be conducted in a summary manner, for an injunction against specified acts or conduct in aid of the proceedings pending before him, including temporary injunctions and interim restraints.
L.2001,c.210,s.20.