Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 17
17:17-12. Misdemeanor to do business unless authorized
No person by himself, or by his brokers, agents, solicitors, surveyors, canvassers or other representatives of whatever designation, nor any such broker, agent, solicitor, surveyor, canvasser, or other representative, shall solicit, negotiate or effect any contract of insurance of any kind, including all kinds of insurance described in chapters seventeen to thirty-three of this Title (17:17-1 et seq.), and including annuities involving life contingencies, or sign, deliver or transmit, by mail or otherwise, any policy, annuity contract involving life contingencies, certificate of membership, or certificate of renewal thereof, on any property or thing, or on the life, health or safety of any person, or receive any premium, commission, fee or other payment thereon, or maintain or operate any office in this State for the transaction of the business of insurance, or in any manner, directly or indirectly, transact the business of insurance of any kind whatsoever, within this State, unless specifically authorized under the laws of this State.
Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
This section shall not prohibit the granting of annuities by corporations or associations organized without capital stock or not for profit whose funds are derived principally from gifts or bequests and which are used for eleemosynary or charitable purposes, nor shall it prohibit any person or corporation acting as a broker, without being licensed as such, from soliciting or negotiating for others than themselves contracts of insurance against loss or damage on account of encumbrances upon, or defects in, title to real estate with insurance companies duly qualified under the laws of this State to make such insurance.
Amended by L.1942, c. 162, p. 471, s.s. 1, 2.