Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 16D
17:16D-14. Application of unearned premiums
(a)Whenever a financed insurance contract is canceled, the insurer on notice of such financing shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract to the premium finance company for the account of the insured or insureds within a reasonable time, not to exceed 60 days after the effective date of cancellation, or 60 days after the completion of any payroll audit necessary to determine the amount of premium earned while the policy was in force. Such audit shall be performed within 30 days after the effective date of cancellation.
(b)In the event that the crediting of return premiums to the account of the insured results in a surplus over the amount due from the insured, the premium finance company shall refund such excess to the insured provided that no such refund shall be required if it amounts to less than $1.00.
(c)In the event that the premium finance company fails to return the amount due to the insured within the period designated, the company shall, as a penalty, in addition to the amount due to the insured, return to the insured an additional amount equal to 5% of the amount due to the insured computed on a monthly basis for each month or part thereof past the final date on which the refund was due.
L.1968, c. 221, s. 14. Amended by L.1973, c. 252, s. 2, eff. Nov. 26, 1973; L.1979, c. 299, s. 1, eff. Jan. 17, 1980.