Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 16C
17:16C-38.2. Form, terms of consumer notes
3. No retail installment contract shall require or entail the execution of any note unless such note shall have printed the words "CONSUMER NOTE" in 10-point bold type or larger on the face thereof. Such a note with the words "CONSUMER NOTE" printed thereon shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the retail installment contract and shall not be a negotiable instrument within the meaning of chapter 3 (Negotiable Instruments) N.J.S.12A:3-101 et seq., or a security interest within the meaning of chapter 9 (Secured Transactions) N.J.S.12A:9-101 et seq. of the Uniform Commercial Code.
Any subsequent holder of a consumer note shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the retail buyer against the retail seller arising out of the transaction but no such claim or defense may be asserted against such holder in excess of the time sales price under the retail installment contract for any sale, except that, in the case of the sale of a new motor vehicle, as defined in R.S.39:10-2, no claim or defense may be asserted against such holder in excess of the time balance under the retail installment contract.
No claim or defense which the retail buyer may have against the retail seller arising otherwise than out of the retail installment contract or any separate instrument executed in connection therewith shall be asserted against any subsequent holder.
L.1971,c.399,s.3; amended 1995,c.28,s.12.