Code · New Jersey · Title 17 — Notice and Publication · Chapter 15A
17:15A-47 Prohibitions for licensees.
18. No licensee, or any person acting on behalf of a licensee, shall:
a. Cash a check which is made payable to a payee which is other than a natural person unless the licensee has on file a corporate resolution or other appropriate documentation indicating that the corporation, partnership or other entity has authorized the presentment of a check on its behalf and the federal taxpayer identification number of the corporation, partnership or other entity;
b. Cash a check for anyone other than the payee named on the face of the check, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, establish exceptions to this prohibition;
c. Cash or advance any money on a postdated check; except that a licensee may cash a check payable on the first banking business day following the date of cashing, if the check is:
(1)drawn by the United States, the State of New Jersey, or any department, bureau, agency or authority of the United States or the State of New Jersey, or
(2)a payroll check drawn by any employer to the order of its employee in payment for services performed by that employee;
d. Fail to give each customer at the end of each transaction a receipt showing the amount of the check which was cashed, the amount which was charged for cashing the check, and the amount of cash which the customer was given;
e. Engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods or things or discounting or buying of notes, bills of exchange, checks or other evidences of debt, or conduct, or allow to be conducted, a loan business or the negotiation of loans or the discounting or buying of notes, bills of exchange, checks or other evidences of debt in the same premises where the licensee is cashing checks. For purposes of this subsection, a licensee shall be deemed to have made a loan if the licensee cashes a check deposited by a customer whose check cashing privileges were required to be suspended under subsection j. of section 15 of this act.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, any person licensed as a pawnbroker in this State shall be eligible to qualify as a licensee under this act, and upon being so licensed, may conduct business as a check casher in the same premises in which that person conducts business as a pawnbroker;
f. Engage in business at an office or mobile office other than a business which primarily provides financial services, except as otherwise provided pursuant to subsection e. of this section;
g. Violate any provision of this act or regulations promulgated pursuant to this act; or
h. Fail to comply with any order of the commissioner.
L.1993, c.383, s.18; amended 2015, c.233, s.4.