Code · New Jersey · Title 16 — Courts and Judiciary · Chapter 10A
16:10A-11. Real property of local church; sale, transfer or mortgage; procedure and conditions
Any real property owned by a local church of The United Methodist Church, or in which such local church has an interest, shall be held, used, kept and maintained by such local church subject to the Discipline and usage of The United Methodist Church as from time to time authorized and declared by the general conference and by the annual conference within whose bounds such property is located.
Any such real property may be sold, transferred or mortgaged by such local church only in accordance with the following procedure and conditions:
a. Notice of the proposed action, and the date, time and place of a meeting at which it is to be considered, shall be given to the members of such church in writing or from the pulpit or in the weekly bulletin at least 10 days prior to such meeting. Such notice shall be given by the pastor, the charge conference or the district superintendent.
b. A resolution authorizing the proposed action shall be presented to the charge conference of such church. If adopted, such resolution shall be presented for adoption by the members of such church; provided, however, that a vote by the members of the church shall not be required for the sale of property which was conveyed to such church for sale and use of the proceeds for a specific purpose.
c. Such resolution shall authorize and direct the board of trustees of such church to take all necessary steps to carry out the action authorized, and to cause to be executed any written instruments required therefor.
d. The board of trustees, at any regular or special meeting, shall take the action so directed and authorized, and adopt such resolutions as may be necessary or required by law.
e. Written consent to the proposed action by the pastor of such local church and the district superintendent shall be required, and shall be affixed to the instrument of sale, conveyance, transfer or mortgage.
L.1968, c. 235, s. 10, eff. July 31, 1968.