Code · New Jersey · Title 15A — Corporations, Nonprofit · Chapter 6
15A:6-6. Removal of trustees
a. If the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws or any other applicable law provides for the election of trustees by the members, one or more or all the trustees may be removed for cause by the affirmative vote of the majority of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote for the election of trustees. The certificate of incorporation or bylaws may provide that the board may remove trustees for cause and to suspend trustees pending a final determination that cause exists for removal.
If the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws so provide, one or more or all the trustees may be removed without cause by the affirmative vote of the majority of the votes cast by the members entitled to vote for the election of trustees.
b. If the certificate of incorporation or bylaws or any other applicable law provides that trustees may be elected by the board of trustees, one or more, but not all, of the trustees of the corporation may be removed for cause by the board by the affirmative vote of a majority of all the trustees.
c. The removal of trustees, with or without cause, by vote of the members as provided in subsection a. of this section is subject to the following qualifications:
(1)In any case where cumulative voting is authorized, if less than the total number of trustees then serving on the board is to be removed by the members, no one of the trustees may be so removed if the votes cast against that trustee's removal would be sufficient to elect the trustee if then voted cumulatively at an election of the entire board; or, if there are classes of trustees, at an election of the class of trustees of which such trustee is a part; and
(2)A trustee elected by a class vote, as authorized by subsection b. of section 15A:6-4, may be removed only by a class vote of the members entitled to vote for the election of that trustee.
d. The Superior Court, in an action in which the court may proceed in a summary manner or otherwise, may review the removal or suspension of a trustee for cause.
e. No act of the board done during the period when a trustee has been suspended or removed for cause shall be impugned or invalidated if the suspension or removal is thereafter rescinded or invalidated.
L.1983, c. 127, s. 15A:6-6, eff. Oct. 1, 1983.