Code · New Jersey · Title 15A — Corporations, Nonprofit · Chapter 6
15A:6-15. Officers
a. The officers of a corporation shall consist of a president, a secretary, a treasurer, and, if desired, a chairman of the board, an executive director, one or more vice presidents, and all other officers as may be prescribed by the bylaws. Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, the officers shall be elected or appointed by the board. A corporation may provide alternative titles for those officers; provided that the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws specify which other officer titles correspond to the president, secretary and treasurer and that the alternative titles not be used in completing the annual report filed pursuant to section 15A:4-5.
b. Any two or more offices may be held by the same person, but no officer shall execute, acknowledge, or verify any instrument in more than one capacity if the instrument is required by law or by the bylaws to be executed, acknowledged, or verified by two or more officers.
c. Any officer elected or appointed as herein provided shall hold office for the term for which that officer is so elected or appointed and until a successor is elected or appointed and has qualified, subject to earlier termination by removal or resignation.
d. All officers of the corporation, as between themselves and the corporation, shall have the authority and perform the duties in the management of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board not inconsistent with the bylaws.
L.1983, c. 127, s. 15A:6-15, eff. Oct. 1, 1983.