Code · New Jersey · Title 15 — Civil Procedure · Chapter 18
15:18-30 Release of restriction contained in gift instrument.
6. a. If the donor consents in a record, an institution may release or modify, in whole or in part, a restriction contained in a gift instrument on the management, investment, or purpose of an institutional fund, so long as the release or modification does not allow a fund to be used for a purpose other than a charitable purpose of the institution.
b. The court, upon application of an institution, may modify a restriction contained in a gift instrument regarding the management or investment of an institutional fund if the restriction has become impracticable or wasteful, if it impairs the management or investment of the fund, or if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the donor, a modification of a restriction will further the purposes of the fund. The institution shall give notice to the Attorney General in accordance with the Rules of Court of the application, and the Attorney General shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
To the extent practicable, any modification shall be made in accordance with the donor's probable intention.
c. If a particular charitable purpose or a restriction contained in a gift instrument on the use of an institutional fund becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful, the court, upon application of an institution, may modify the purpose of the fund or the restriction on the use of the fund in a manner consistent with the charitable purpose of the institution or charitable intent of the donor. The institution shall give notice to the Attorney General of the application in accordance with the Rules of Court, and the Attorney General shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
d. If an institution determines that a restriction contained in a gift instrument on the management, investment, or purpose of an institutional fund is unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful, the institution may, following 60 days' notice to the Attorney General, release or modify the restriction, in whole or in part, if:
(1)the institutional fund subject to the restriction has a total value of less than $250,000;
(2)more than 20 years have elapsed since the fund was established; and
(3)the institution uses the property in a manner consistent with the charitable purpose expressed in the gift instrument.
L.2009, c.64, s.6.