Code · New Jersey · Title 14A — Corporations, General · Chapter 5
14A:5-2. Annual meeting of shareholders
An annual meeting of the shareholders shall be held at such time as may be provided in the by-laws, or as may be fixed by the board pursuant to authority granted in the by-laws, and, in the absence of such a provision, at noon on the first Tuesday of April. Failure to hold the annual meeting at the designated time, or to elect a sufficient number of directors at such meeting or any adjournment thereof, shall not affect otherwise valid corporate acts or work a forfeiture or dissolution of the corporation.
If the annual meeting for election of directors is not held on the date designated therefor, the directors shall cause the meeting to be held as soon thereafter as convenient. If there is a failure to hold an annual meeting for a period of 30 days after the date designated therefor, or if no date has been designated for a period of 13 months after the organization of the corporation or after its last annual meeting, the Superior Court may, upon the application of any shareholder, summarily order the meeting or the election, or both, to be held at such time and place, upon such notice and for the transaction of such business as may be designated in such order.
At any meeting ordered to be called pursuant to this section, the shareholders present in person or by proxy and having voting powers shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business designated in such order.
L.1968, c.350; amended by L.1969, c. 102, s. 4.