Code · New Jersey · Title 14A — Corporations, General · Chapter 5
14A:5-19 Proxy voting.
Proxy voting.
(1)Every shareholder entitled to vote at a meeting of shareholders or to express consent without a meeting may authorize another person or persons to act for him by proxy. Every proxy shall be executed in writing by the shareholder or his agent, except that a proxy may be given by a shareholder or his agent by telegram, cable, telephonic transmission or by any other means of electronic communication so long as that telegram, cable, telephonic transmission or other means of electronic communication either sets forth or is submitted with information from which it can be determined that the proxy was authorized by the shareholder or his agent. No proxy shall be valid for more than 11 months, unless a longer time is expressly provided therein. Unless it is irrevocable as provided in subsection 14A:5-19(3), a proxy shall be revocable at will. The grant of a later proxy revokes any earlier proxy unless the earlier proxy is irrevocable. A proxy shall not be revoked by the death or incapacity of the shareholder, but the proxy shall continue to be in force until revoked by the personal representative or guardian of the shareholder. The presence at any meeting of any shareholder who has given a proxy does not revoke the proxy unless the shareholder files written notice of the revocation with the secretary of the meeting prior to the voting of the proxy or votes the shares subject to the proxy by written ballot.
(2)A person named in a proxy as the attorney or agent of a shareholder may, if the proxy so provides, substitute another person to act in his place, including any other person named as an attorney or agent in the same proxy. The substitution shall not be effective until an instrument effecting it is filed with the secretary of the corporation.
(3)A proxy which states that it is irrevocable is irrevocable if coupled with an interest either in the stock itself or in the corporation and, in particular and without limitation, if it is held by any of the following or a nominee of any of the following:
(a)A pledgee;
(b)A person who has purchased or agreed to purchase the shares;
(c)A creditor of the corporation who has extended credit or has agreed to continue to extend credit to the corporation if the proxy is given in consideration of the extension or continuation;
(d)A person who has agreed to perform services as an employee of the corporation if the proxy is given in consideration of the agreement; or
(e)A person designated pursuant to the terms of an agreement as to voting between two or more shareholders.
An irrevocable proxy becomes revocable when the interest which supports the proxy has terminated.
(4)Unless noted conspicuously on the share certificate, an otherwise irrevocable proxy may be revoked by a person who becomes the holder of the shares without actual knowledge of the restriction.
L.1968, c.350; amended 1973, c.366, s.15; 1988, c.94, s.20; 1998, c.144.