Code · New Jersey · Title 14A — Corporations, General · Chapter 3
14A:3-6.8 Security for reasonable expenses.
8. In any derivative proceeding or shareholder class action instituted by a shareholder or shareholders holding less than 5% of the outstanding shares of any class or series of the corporation, unless the shares have a market value in excess of $250,000, the corporation in whose right the action is brought shall be entitled at any time before final judgment to require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to give security for the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, that may be incurred by it in connection with the action or may be incurred by other parties named as defendant for which it may become legally liable.
Market value shall be determined as of the date that the plaintiff institutes the action or, in the case of an intervener, as of the date that the intervener becomes a party to the action. The corporation shall have recourse to that security in that amount which the court having jurisdiction shall determine upon the termination of the action in accordance with section 7 of P.L.2013, c.42 (C.14A:3-6.7).
L.2013, c.42, s.8.