Code · New Jersey · Title 14A — Corporations, General · Chapter 17
14A:17-5. Professional corporation and foreign professional legal corporation
5. Professional corporation and foreign professional legal corporation.
(a)One or more persons, each of whom is duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same or closely allied professional service within this State, may organize and become a shareholder or shareholders of a professional corporation for pecuniary profit under the provisions of the Business Corporation Act of New Jersey (Title 14A, Corporations, General, of the New Jersey Statutes), for the sole and specific purpose of rendering such professional service.
(b)A foreign professional legal corporation may render legal services of the type provided by attorneys-at-law in this State provided by that it secures a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State in accordance with Chapter 13 of the Business Corporation Act of New Jersey (Title 14A, Corporations, General, of the New Jersey Statutes) and provided further that every shareholder or employee of the foreign professional legal corporation providing legal services in this State is an attorney-at-law licensed and eligible to practice in this State under the Rules of the Supreme Court.
L.1969,c.232,s.5; amended 1981,c.425,s.2; 1995,c.375,s.2.