Code · New Jersey · Title 14A — Corporations, General · Chapter 14
14A:14-15. Notice to creditors
(1)The receiver shall, within 30 days following the date of his appointment, give notice requiring all creditors to present their claims in writing. Such notice shall be published twice, once in each of two consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the registered office of the corporation is located and shall state that all persons who are creditors of the corporation shall present written proof of their claims, under oath, to the receiver at a place and on or before a date named in the notice, which date shall not be less than 6 months after the date of the first publication. By order of the Superior Court, the time for giving such notice to creditors and the time within which creditors shall be required to file proofs of claim may be extended or limited, or the giving of such notice to creditors may be entirely excused.
(2)Any creditor who does not file his claim as provided in the notice given pursuant to subsection 14A:14-15(1), and all those claiming through or under him, shall be forever barred from suing on such claim or otherwise realizing upon or enforcing it except, in the case of a creditor who shows good cause for not having previously filed his claim, to such extent as the Superior Court may allow
(a)against the corporation to the extent of any undistributed assets; or
(b)if the undistributed assets are not sufficient to satisfy such a claim, against a shareholder to the extent of his ratable part of such claim, out of the assets of the corporation distributed to him in liquidation or dissolution.
(3)On or before the date of the first publication of the notice as provided in subsection
(1)of this section, the receiver shall mail a copy of the notice to each known creditor of the corporation. The giving of such notice shall not constitute recognition that any person to whom such notice is directed is a creditor of the corporation other than for the purpose of receipt of notice hereunder.
(4)Proof of the publication and mailing required by this section shall be made by an affidavit filed in the office of the Clerk of the Superior Court.
L.1968, c.350; amended by L.1973, c. 366, s. 74, eff. May 1, 1974.