Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1L
13:1L-17.2. Findings, declarations relative to shade trees, forests in communities
2. The Legislature finds and declares that shade trees and forests are a necessary and important part of community and urban environments, and are critical to the environmental, social and economic welfare of the State; that the ability of all county and municipal governments to care for and manage their shade trees could be enhanced through technical and financial assistance from a State community forestry program; that local governments have experienced recurring and damaging exposure to litigation due to the drastic decline and poor condition of the State's community tree resource; that properly planned and implemented local community forestry programs can provide the necessary basis for local governments to reduce or eliminate liability associated with local tree care programs and shade tree commissions; and that the viability of county and municipal shade tree commissions is essential to the preservation and enhancement of the State's community tree resource.
The Legislature therefore determines that it is appropriate for the State to encourage, promote and assist in the establishment, retention and enhancement of shade tree and community forestry programs by local governments; and that it is altogether fitting and proper to establish a shade tree and community forest preservation license plate, the revenues from which would be dedicated to the support of a State community forestry program.
L.1996,c.135,s.2.