Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1K
13:1K-16. Industrial establishment; owners' or operators' inspection and reporting requirement; violations; penalty; injunctions; liability of reporter
a. An owner or operator of an industrial establishment, or real property which once was the site of an industrial establishment who knows or suspects the occurrence of any hazardous discharge on-site, above or below ground at the industrial establishment or real property shall, within 10 days of obtaining any information leading to this knowledge or suspicion, make an inspection thereof and file a written report concerning this hazardous discharge with the governing body of the municipality in which the industrial establishment or real property is located and the local board of health.
The report shall include: the types and quantity of hazardous substances involved in the hazardous discharge if known; the location of the hazardous discharge; and any actions taken by the owner or operator of the industrial establishment to contain the hazardous substance.
b. A person who fails to make a report required pursuant to this section knowingly gives or causes to be given any false information in any such report, or otherwise violates the provisions of this section, or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, is liable to a penalty of not more than $50,000.00, to be collected in a summary proceeding under "the penalty enforcement law," N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq., or in a court of competent jurisdiction wherein injunctive relief has been requested.
The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to enforce "the penalty enforcement law." If the violation is of a continuing nature each day during which it continues shall constitute an additional, separate and distinct offense.
c. If any person violates any of the provisions of this section, the Department of Environmental Protection, the governing body of the municipality or the local health department may institute a civil action in the Superior Court for injunctive relief to prohibit and prevent the continuation of the violation and the court may proceed in a summary manner.
d. Any person reporting a hazardous discharge pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not, by this report, incur liability for the cleanup of the hazardous discharge. The provisions of this subsection shall not affect a person's liability for the cleanup of a hazardous discharge under any other law, rule, or regulation.
L.1984, c. 210, s. 2, eff. Dec. 10, 1984.