Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1K
13:1K-13 Grounds for voiding sale.
8. Failure of the transferor to perform a remediation and obtain department approval thereof as required pursuant to the provisions of this act is grounds for voiding the sale or transfer of an industrial establishment or any real property utilized in connection therewith by the transferee, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the owner or operator of the industrial establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages resulting from the failure to implement the remedial action workplan.
A transferee may not act to void the sale or transfer of an industrial establishment or any real property except upon providing notice to the transferor of the failure to perform and affording the transferor a reasonable amount of time to comply with the provisions of this act. A transferee may bring an action in Superior Court to void the sale or transfer of an industrial establishment or any real property or to recover damages from the transferor, pursuant to this section.
L.1983, c.330, s.8; amended 1993, c.139, s.12; 1997, c.278, s.47; 2007, c.1, s.5.