Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1E
13:1E-9.5. Issuance of emergency order
a. If the commissioner determines that any activity occurring at a solid waste facility, recycling center, or any other site at which solid waste is placed, processed, stored, or disposed of presents an imminent threat to the environment or public health and safety, the commissioner may issue an emergency order to the owner or operator of the solid waste facility, recycling center or other site, which order shall include:
(1)The specific activity or activities occurring at the solid waste facility, recycling center, or other site which present an imminent threat to the environment or public health and safety;
(2)A description of the specific threats to the environment or public health and safety which the activity or activities present;
(3)The specific measures which the owner or operator of the solid waste facility, recycling center or other site is directed to undertake immediately to abate or eliminate the imminent threat to the environment or public health and safety; and
(4)The actions which the department will take upon the signing of the emergency order, or at any time thereafter, which may include, but need not be limited to, the immediate revocation or suspension of a registration statement in the case of a solid waste facility, or a license in the case of a recycling center, or the limitation of physical access to, or egress from, the solid waste facility, recycling center, or other site by vehicles or persons.
b. An emergency order issued pursuant to this section shall take effect upon the signing of the emergency order by the commissioner, and the person to whom the emergency order is directed shall comply with the emergency order immediately upon receipt thereof.
c. Any action brought by a person seeking a temporary or permanent stay of an emergency order issued pursuant to this section shall be brought in the Superior Court. Any person bringing such an action shall have the burden of demonstrating, by clear and convincing evidence, that the activity or activities specified in the emergency order as presenting an imminent threat to the environment or public health and safety do not present an imminent threat to the environment or public health and safety.
L.1990,c.70,s.2.