Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1E
13:1E-42.1. Weekly inspection of major hazardous waste facilities
The Department of Environmental Protection shall conduct a complete inspection, at least weekly, of each major hazardous waste facility. For the purposes of this act, hazardous waste means any waste or combination of wastes which poses a present or potential threat to human health, living organisms or the environment including, but not limited to, waste material that is toxic, carcinogenic, corrosive, irritating, sensitizing, biologically infectious, explosive or flammable, and any wastes so designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Major hazardous waste facility means any commercial hazardous waste facility which has a total capacity to treat, store or dispose of more than 250,000 gallons of hazardous waste, or the equivalent thereof, as determined by the department, except that any facility which would otherwise be considered a major hazardous waste facility pursuant to this section solely as the result of the recycling or rerefining of any hazardous wastes which are or contain gold, silver, osmium, platinum, palladium, iridium, rhodium, ruthenium or copper shall not be considered a major hazardous waste facility for the purposes of this act.
L.1979, c. 186, s. 1, eff. Sept. 6. 1979. Amended by L.1981, c. 279, s. 45, eff. Sept. 10, 1981.