Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 1E
13:1E-125.7 New Jersey licensed professional engineer to perform closure.
7. a. The owner or operator of a legacy landfill or a closed sanitary landfill facility that undertakes any activity that includes the placement or disposal of any material, regrading, compression, venting, construction, or installation of monitors or wells at a legacy landfill or a closed sanitary landfill shall hire a New Jersey licensed professional engineer to perform the closure and to oversee any other activities performed at the legacy landfill or closed sanitary landfill facility.
b. The New Jersey licensed professional engineer shall certify on a quarterly basis that all wastes and materials accepted at the site for any purpose are weighed, sampled, and tested according to a protocol approved in advance by the department, and that all provisions and prohibitions of the administrative consent order, closure or post-closure plans, permits, or approvals are complied with at the legacy landfill or closed sanitary landfill facility.
L.2013, c.69, s.7.